Accident Summary Nr: 201799046 - Employee is burned on neck and arm while welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333027 | 08/25/2004 | 8999 | 541990 | Building Comfort Services Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:51 a.m. on August 11, 2004, Employee #1, a HVAC service technician, was performing maintenance at a retail business. He was burned while welding an HVAC unit atop a high ladder. He sustained minor burns to his right forearm and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301333027 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Technicians, n.e.c. |