Accident Summary Nr: 201799038 - Employee Fractures Knee in Slip and Fall in Grocery Store
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333100 | 08/18/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Ralph'S Grocery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 p.m. on August 16, 2004, an employee, a clerk at a retail grocery market, was performing her assigned duties. While performing a price check in the produce department, she fell on a slippery area located in the produce department. She fractured her knee, which required surgical repair and a hospital stay in excess of 24 hours. Training was documented, a spill program was in place, and a spill station was located in this area of the store.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301333100 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cashiers |