Accident Summary Nr: 201798980 - Employee is injured when scissor lift suddenly drops

Accident Summary Nr: 201798980 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978904808/26/20041541236210Controlled Climate Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 19, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, working for Controlled Climate Construction, Inc., were in the platform of a scissor lift ascending to begin demolishing a wall. When they reached approximately 15 feet above the ground, a loud snap was heard followed by a sudden drop of the platform. The platform dropped approximately 8 feet and both employees were pulled down to the platform by their lanyards. One bridle arm center shaft sheared off at both ends at the outer arms and the outer arms folded down under the weight of the platform. Employee #1 suffered a fractured ankle and was hospitalized. There were no visible signs of damage and there was no warning prior to the failure.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, HOISTING MECHANISM, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119789048 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)