Accident Summary Nr: 201798972 - Employee Falls Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201798972 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133289608/11/20041791238120C.A.S Construction

Abstract: Around 1:05 p.m. on August 11, 2004, Employee #1 was working for C.A.S. Construction Inc. The company has been in the business of steel erection for 19 years. About 36 employees were working on the roof. They were divided up into two crews. The size of the roof is approximately 900 feet long by 500 feet wide. One crew was installing decking and the other crew was installing skylights on the new decked portion of the roof. Employee #1 and a coworker were installing the fourth or fifth skylight. They had been working together for 30 to 45 minutes near the skylight opening since lunch. Employee #1 and the coworker were standing within 2 feet from the edges on opposite sides of the uncovered skylight opening that was size 60 inches by 48 inches when Employee #1 lost his balance and fell down through the opening. Employee #1 was not tied off as requested by the foreman. He fell approximately 54 feet to cement floor and was transported to Greater El Monte Hospital by paramedics for medical treatment. He died shortly after his arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 54 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301332896 Fatality Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 54 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof