Accident Summary Nr: 201798956 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 201798956 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978905509/23/20041711238220R-Help Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 23, 2004, Employee #1, with R-Help Construction Co., Inc., was with a crew preparing a wooden form for a concrete storm drain manhole. The excavation for the manhole was measured to be 6.5-ft-deep. The soil technician on the site indicated that the soil's classification was c-soil/silty/cobbles. The excavation was not shored, no shield system was used, and it was neither sloped nor benched. Employer's foreman stated that he removed the shoring the day before to prepare to place the wooden forms. A few hours prior to the accident, a backhoe bucket struck a water line few yards uphill from the location of the accident. When water flowed into the excavation, the employees climbed out of the excavation. Approximately three hours after the water was shut off, the foreman, Employee #1, and a coworker went back into the excavation to remove the accumulated water and prepare for the wooden form placement. The southwest face of the excavation caved in, and Employee #1 was struck by loose rocks and soil. He sustained multiple contusions.

Keywords: SEWER, CONCRETE FORM WORK, EXCAVATION, TRENCH, SHORING, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119789055 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers