Accident Summary Nr: 201798949 - Construction Employee Falls Through Skylight and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201798949 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133309209/03/20041541236210M C Construction Co

Abstract: On September 3, 2004, a construction employee fell through an existing roof skylight to a concrete floor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301333092 Occupation not reported