Accident Summary Nr: 201798931 - Employee Is Injured Due To Chemical Burn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301333753 | 12/14/2004 | 2841 | 325611 | Royal Soap And Chemical Co. Inc |
Abstract: On December 6, 2004, Employee #1 was filling containers with Loyal Oven and Grill Cleaner, which has a pH of 13.5. The filling machine malfunctioned and did not automatically stop the cleaner from dispensing. Employee #1 pulled the air hose on the back of the machine. Although this stopped the product from dripping, she brushed her left thigh on a portion that had the cleaner on it. Employee #1 suffered a chemical burn on her left thigh. She was hospitalized, where she was treated for her injury and underwent skin grafts. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing safety glasses, gloves, cotton and polyester long-sleeved over coat, shirt and jeans. In addition, she was not wearing a chemical resistant apron.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301333753 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |