Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201798931 - Employee Is Injured Due To Chemical Burn

Accident Summary Nr: 201798931 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133375312/14/20042841325611Royal Soap And Chemical Co. Inc

Abstract: On December 6, 2004, Employee #1 was filling containers with Loyal Oven and Grill Cleaner, which has a pH of 13.5. The filling machine malfunctioned and did not automatically stop the cleaner from dispensing. Employee #1 pulled the air hose on the back of the machine. Although this stopped the product from dripping, she brushed her left thigh on a portion that had the cleaner on it. Employee #1 suffered a chemical burn on her left thigh. She was hospitalized, where she was treated for her injury and underwent skin grafts. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing safety glasses, gloves, cotton and polyester long-sleeved over coat, shirt and jeans. In addition, she was not wearing a chemical resistant apron.

Keywords: burn, protective clothing, ppe, work station, chemical reaction, chemical burn, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301333753 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction