Accident Summary Nr: 201798923 - Employee Is Burned in Electrical Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301332672 | 07/08/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern Calif Edison |
Abstract: A power line worker and his helper were troubleshooting a power outage. After diagnosing the problem as a burned-out fuse in a switch in an underground vault, the power line worker entered the vault to replace the fuse. He opened the cover on the switch; and, as he was replacing the fuse, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. The employee used an access ladder to exit the 3.7-meter-deep vault before being transported to a hospital. He was hospitalized for 7 days with second- and third-degree burns to his face and arms. The worker had about 20 years' experience as a troubleman. He had been wearing gloves, Nomex clothing, and eye protection at the time of the accident. Another crew that had worked in the vault that same day had reversed the load-side and line-side cables.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301332672 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |