Accident Summary Nr: 201798915 - Employee Fingers Are Amputated by Unguarded Rolling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201798915 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133379512/21/20043648335129Hubbell Lighting, Inc., Dba, Kim Lighting

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 20, 2004, Employee #1, a machine operator, was forming metal strips into a circular shape using the rolling machine. The employer manufactured lighting equipment, such as streetlights. While he was operating the machine, the in running side of the rollers caught the glove he was wearing and it pulled his hand into the in-running side. Employee #1's middle and ring fingers of his left hand were amputated by the in running side of the rollers. There was no guard protecting the in running side of the rollers, at the time of the incident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GLOVE, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, METAL STRIP, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301333795 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators