Accident Summary Nr: 201798907 - Employee injures forearm in a printing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201798907 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11978945109/14/20042752323110Crt Color Printing Inc.

Abstract: On August 18, 2003, Employee #1 was setting up the die cutter, Original Heidelberg Cylinder 22-in. by 30.25-in., when the paper jammed. Employee #1 placed the machine control lever to the stop position, inched the cylinder to a new position in order to give his hand enough space, opened the cylinder guard, and reached in to clear the jam. The cylinder inadvertently moved slightly. Employee #1's right arm was caught in between the cylinder and the cutting board. He sustained a serious degree of disfigurement to his right forearm. He was transported to Saint Francis Medical Center in Lynwood, and then he was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital the next day. He was hospitalized for eleven days.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, FOREARM, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119789451 Hospitalized injury Other Printing machine operators