Accident Summary Nr: 201798899 - Employee Suffers Fracture in Fall from Storage Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333035 | 08/24/2004 | 8711 | 541330 | A & M Engineering Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a production manager at an aircraft and missile components and assemblies manufacturer (machine shop), was working in the warehouse. Employee #1 was retrieving a piece of tooling that was stored on a high shelf. Employee #1 climbed up the shelves of the storage racks directly instead of using a lift or a ladder. This practice had been done "many times" without incident. While climbing down from a height of approximately 10 ft, Employee #1 slipped and landed on the cement floor of the warehouse with his left foot. The distance between the racks exceeded 12 in. and the spacing between the racks was not uniform. The fall resulted in a fracture of Employee #1's left lower leg, which required surgery and hospitalization for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301333035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |