Accident Summary Nr: 201798881 - Employee Sustains Head Injury in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201798881 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133286208/10/20041751238130First Class Construction

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 5, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, and two coworkers of the First Class Construction were working at a new construction site. Employee #1 was using a staple gun to sheet the roofing. Employee #1 was facing West and was working from South to North, when he failed to notice an uncovered skylight opening. Employee #1 fell 12 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained head trauma and was hospitalized in USC Medical Center for 13 days. Employee #1 did not receive any safety training.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, STAPLING MACHINE, HEAD, ROOF, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301332862 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof