Accident Summary Nr: 201798881 - Employee Sustains Head Injury in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301332862 | 08/10/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | First Class Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 5, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, and two coworkers of the First Class Construction were working at a new construction site. Employee #1 was using a staple gun to sheet the roofing. Employee #1 was facing West and was working from South to North, when he failed to notice an uncovered skylight opening. Employee #1 fell 12 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained head trauma and was hospitalized in USC Medical Center for 13 days. Employee #1 did not receive any safety training.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301332862 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |