Accident Summary Nr: 201798840 - Employee injured in fall from man lift basket

Accident Summary Nr: 201798840 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133226805/25/20041541236210Marvin Mireles

Abstract: On May 25, 2004, Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling steel beams from a warehouse. The project had began approximately two weeks earlier, but Employee #1 had only been working there for about one week. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing bolts from a purlin. Employee #1 was working from a man lift and was wearing a harness and lanyard that was tied off to the man basket. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft from the man basket to the ground when he tried to stop the the steel piece from falling. He sustained serious trauma to his head, fractured ribs, and a laceration to his right leg. Employee #1 was airlifted to St. Francis Hospital in Lynwood, CA, where he remained in a coma for approximately two months.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301332268 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure