Accident Summary Nr: 201798840 - Employee injured in fall from man lift basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301332268 | 05/25/2004 | 1541 | 236210 | Marvin Mireles |
Abstract: On May 25, 2004, Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling steel beams from a warehouse. The project had began approximately two weeks earlier, but Employee #1 had only been working there for about one week. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing bolts from a purlin. Employee #1 was working from a man lift and was wearing a harness and lanyard that was tied off to the man basket. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft from the man basket to the ground when he tried to stop the the steel piece from falling. He sustained serious trauma to his head, fractured ribs, and a laceration to his right leg. Employee #1 was airlifted to St. Francis Hospital in Lynwood, CA, where he remained in a coma for approximately two months.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301332268 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |