Accident Summary Nr: 201798824 - Employee Using Saw Is Impaled by Kicked Back Wood Scrap

Accident Summary Nr: 201798824 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133316707/27/20042431321911Heppner Hardwoods Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on July 15, 2004, Employee #1, a machine operator, was ripping lumber using a circular rip saw. The hood guard was adjusted at approximately 1.5 in. above the table and the front and back anti-kickback fingers were in place. Employee #1 was standing right in front of the blade, on the feeding side. The lumber being ripped was approximately 10-ft long, 2-in. to 3-in. wide, and approximately 1-in. thick. Employee #1 was cutting them to a width of 0.9375 in. However, because the width of the lumber is not uniform, the sides must be trimmed. During the process of trimming the sides, waste portion of the lumber broke and two pieces of wood kicked back. One piece hit Employee #1 on the buckle of his belt and the other piece of wood impaled him in his pelvic area. Employee #1 suffered a puncture wound and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ABDOMEN, IMPALED, CIRCULAR SAW, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301333167 Hospitalized injury Puncture Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators