Accident Summary Nr: 201798790 - Employee Slips Off of Ladder Injuring His Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 201798790 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133341510/27/20048211611110Royal Oak Intermediate School

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 18, 2004, Employee #1, a senior custodian, was climbing up an extension ladder, a Werner, Type 1A, 20 ft, using only his left hand while carrying hand towels, rags, under his right arm. He intended to hand the rags to the supervisor who was standing on a 10-ft-high roof near the top of the ladder. Employee #1's right arm was amputated just below the elbow as a child. He either slipped or lost his balance and fell backwards on his right arm. He sustained a comminuted dislocation of his right elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, SLIP, DISLOCATED, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301333415 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers