Accident Summary Nr: 201798766 - Roofer falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201798766 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610760608/27/20041761238160Mario'S Roofing And Construction

Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. on August 27, 2004, a roofer was installing metal siding. He was on a roof nailing sheet metal on the edge of a triangular shaped arch when he lost his balance. He fell approximately 15 feet to the ground and was killed. The employee was the sole owner of the business and was its only employee.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, METAL SIDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126107606 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof