Accident Summary Nr: 201798758 - Employee falls and is hospitalized with multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201798758 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133322509/10/20041761238160Popa Roofing, Inc., Dba, Western Roofing Systems

Abstract: At 11:07 a.m. on September 5, 2004, Employee #1, a manager of a roofing company, and another employee were installing metal flashing on the fascia boards of a two-story house. While he was installing the metal flashing, Employee #1 fell more than 20 feet from the roof onto the concrete backyard. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures of a rib, pelvis, back and arms.

Keywords: ROOF, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 21

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301333225 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof