Accident Summary Nr: 201798741 - Employee Is Burned by Fire Erupting from Oven
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301332227 | 06/01/2004 | 2822 | 325212 | Santa Fe Rubber |
Abstract: On May 11, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was inspecting a malfunctioning curing oven at a facility manufacturing rubber parts. Smoke was seen emanating from the oven. As he studied the oven, he noticed that it was running at a temperature above its operating limit. At the higher temperature, the parts within the oven caught on fire. He used a fire extinguisher to put out the fire, but failed to shutdown the oven to maintain its ventilation. The excessive heat within the oven reignited the parts and fire erupted from the oven. The fire struck him in the face, trunk, and extremities, causing multiple first-degree burns. He was transported to a medical center and treated for his burns, and then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301332227 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |