Accident Summary Nr: 201798717 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Metal Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333266 | 09/27/2004 | 3499 | 332439 | Press Forge Co. |
Abstract: Approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 23, 2004, Employee #1 had been working with Employee #2 in the receiving area. Employee #1 operated a fork lift. He loaded and unloaded trucks and moved pallets of metal bars and round stock. At the time of the incident, Employee #4 told Employee #1 to cut the metal bands holding some metal bars together and to restack them with their heat numbers visible. Employee #3 said he saw Employee #1 cut the end and middle bands. Then, Employee #1 moved to the other side to cut the last end band. But, instead of standing to the side of the metal bars, Employee #1 was standing in front when he cut the last band. When Employee #1 cut the last end band, one of the metal bars rolled off the pallet and on to the right leg of Employee #1. The bar that struck Employee #1 was 4.72 in. thick, 14.5 in. wide and 160 in. long. Employee #4 said there were two bundles stacked one high on a pallet, and each bundle was one bar high and four bars wide. Employee #2 said Employee #1 had worked with him for about one month. During that time, Employee #1 had observed Employee #2 cutting many metal bands. Employee #2 always stood to the side when cutting the bands. Employee #1 was transported to St. Francis Hospital in Lynwood, CA. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for 6 days due to a fractured right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301333266 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |