Accident Summary Nr: 201798709 - Employee Injures Fingers While Using Dryer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301332102 | 05/12/2004 | 3843 | 339114 | Sybron Dental Specialties |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m., on April 30, 2004, Employee #1, working as a material finisher at a dental specialty supply manufacturer, was performing her assigned duties polishing and cleaning dental materials. While using the industrial centrifugal dryer machine, a Sperry/New Holland Kreider, Model Number K-23 the hose was loose and unsecured. She took the hose off of the dryer to retrieve fallen pieces. While wearing rubber gloves, her left hand was pulled into the blades as the machine was not completely stopped. At the time of the accident, there was no guard in front of the blades, so her two fingers were cut by the still moving machine. A coworker went to the lead supervisor to get help for Employee #1. Employee #1 was taken to the Community Hospital were she was diagnosis with a fracture, friction burn of fingers, and laceration of radial digital nerve. Treatment was rendered and patient was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301332102 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |