Accident Summary Nr: 201798691 - Employee is injured after falling from top of file cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126076397 | 05/11/2004 | 8211 | 611110 | Covina Valley Unified School Dist/N.View H.S. |
Abstract: On April 23, 2004, an employee was working as a maintenance worker for Covina Valley School District. He was sent to Northview High School by his supervisor to secure tiles in the office of the Food Service Manager. The employee used a 4-ft stepladder to gain access to the ceiling tile. The employee placed the 4-ft stepladder against a file cabinet. He secured the ceiling tile using a drill. When the employee was done, he attempted to step down from the file cabinet onto the stepladder. He apparently tried to step on the top cap of the ladder when the ladder fell over, causing the employee to lose his balance and fall approximately seven feet to the ground. The employee sustained a serious injury of a strain and contusion of his right shoulder, hip, and thigh. The employee was transported by ambulance to the Covina Intercommunity Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126076397 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |