Accident Summary Nr: 201798675 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333316 | 10/04/2004 | 7513 | 532120 | Carmenita Ford Truck Sales Dba Carmenita Truck Ctr |
Abstract: At about 8:25 a.m. on September 30, 2004, Employee #1, with Carmenita Ford Truck Sales, was walking south on the east side of a service building when he was struck by an electric forklift (Toyota Model Number 5 FBE18, Serial Number 16513). The forklift operator had looked away momentarily, and was unable to stop when he saw Employee #1. The forklift mast struck Employee #1's right shoulder, and the left wheel ran over his right foot. He then fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at La Palma Community Hospital for a pulled left hamstring, bruised right shoulder and arm, fractured big and little toes, and trauma and swelling to his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301333316 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |