Accident Summary Nr: 201798667 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126088319 | 09/29/2004 | 2657 | 322212 | Montebello Container Corp |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on September 29, 2004, Employee #1, a production leadman, was assisting a production supervisor in overseeing the corrugated paper production area. The corrugated cardboard consisted of corrugated paper in the middle glued with upper and bottom lining papers. After the papers were glued, the cardboard was moved to the in-feed area of the double-backing machine via conveyor belt to be cut to proper sizes. At the in-feed side of the double-backing machine, the bottom lining paper at times stuck to the return conveyor belt, which caused the paper to move toward the bottom of the machine where the return belt traveled. To clear this paper off the roll, employees would position themselves underneath the conveyor belt on the bottom of the machine to cut away the paper from the roll on which the paper was wrapped. Employee #1 was doing this when his head and arms became caught in the nip point of the pulley of the belt conveyor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126088319 | Fatality | Concussion | Packaging and filling machine operators |