Accident Summary Nr: 201798659 - Employee Injures Eye While Operating Stapler Tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301332136 | 05/19/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Alert Insulation Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 3, 2004, Employee #1 and three coworkers were installing insulation at a new single family home. He was using a Hammer Tacker hand stapler, Model Number HT-550, to fasten the insulation to the wood framing of a wall. One of the staples bounced back, due to a knot in the wood, and struck Employee #1 in the left eye. He was transported to USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery. The accident investigation revealed that the accident could have avoided if Employee #1 was wearing eye protection, which was recommend by the manufacturer of stapler tool.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301332136 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Other |