Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201798642 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall onto ceiling drywall
Accident Summary Nr: 201798642 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/17/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 301332789 | 08/20/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Action Environmental Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 12:20 p.m. on August 17, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for a demolition contractor, was part of a crew knocking down a building. He was prying a nail out of hardwood flooring on the second floor when he lost his balance and stumbled into a space between the floor joists. He then fell a short distance onto the drywall of the first floor ceiling. Employee #1 sustained a fractured vertebrae in his back, for which he was hospitalized. The joists were exposed because the flooring had already been removed in the area where Employee #1 was working. The ceiling drywall had not been removed and Employee #1's foot made a hole in it when he stepped between the joists.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CEILING PANEL, FALL, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Demolition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
2 |
28 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
301332789 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Construction trades, n.e.c. |