Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201798626 - Employee Fractures Wrist And Ribs From Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201798626 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133257307/14/20043713336211Alexander Buggy Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 14, 2004, an ironworker was working on the initial installation of the metal decking of the second floor of a commercial building under construction. Since the second floor was being decked, there were floor openings throughout. While working, he fell 12 feet six inches to the concrete floor below. He sustained a head injury and fractures to his right wrist and left ribs. He was hospitalized for several months.

Keywords: decking, fracture, head, iron worker, construction, fall, floor opening, work surface, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301332573 Hospitalized injury Concussion Structural metal workers