Accident Summary Nr: 201798618 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301332912 | 08/16/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | R C Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on August 13, 2004, Employee #1, of R.C. Drywall, Inc., was told by his foreman-coworker to install plywood covers on skylights at a construction site in Downey, CA. As he was working, a piece of plywood became stuck in a skylight. Employee #1 was trying to free it when he fell 23 ft backward through the skylight, landing on a concrete floor. He was sustained five fractures in his left arm and five injured discs in his lower back. Employee #1 was transported to St Francis Medical Center in Lynwood, CA, where he was hospitalized for a week. The skylight was not guarded. Employee #1 had 13 years of experience. The employer was cited for an cccident-related violation of T8CCR 1670(a).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 23 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301332912 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |