Accident Summary Nr: 201798600 - Employee Injured When Forklift Tips Forward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301333019 | 08/25/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | L & J Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 19, 2004, Employee #1 and his supervisor were working for L & J Construction Inc., operating a gradall rough terrain reach forklift, Model 532-3s, Serial Number 0166068. Employee #1 placed about half of the boards on the roof catwalk located about 14 feet above the floor. The supervisor used the forklift to elevate Employee #1 and the boards. The Supervisor extended the boom out further to reach the next catwalk. The forklift tipped forward causing the rear wheels to come off the ground, the basket to hit the ground, and the 2-inch by 6-inch by 16-foot boards slid forward and pressed Employee #1 against the front frame of the basket. Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical Center where he remained for 9 days due to a ruptured spleen and three broken ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301333019 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Other |