Accident Summary Nr: 201798568 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201798568 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133208605/06/20043229327212Oldcastle Glass Group

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on May 6, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance electrician, was using an aerial lift to install a metal junction box on the east wall of the employer's facility. The box measured 4 inches by 4 inches, and he was using a hand-operated drill to install the box. As Employee #1 had the aerial lift extended to 25 feet above the ground and was installing the box, a coworker, operating an overhead bridge crane, struck the aerial lift. Employee #1 was thrown from the aerial lift and struck the dock below. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was taken to Beverly Medical Hospital, where he was determined dead due to a compound fracture to his skull. The accident investigation revealed that the coworker that operated the overhead bridge crane was initially operating a forklift to relocate dollies and racks. While the coworker was operating the forklift, he noticed that the control box of the crane was hanging open. He dismounted the forklift and began operating the overhead bridge crane to move the bridge crane and its control box away from the forklift running area. The crane's trolley accidentally hit the aerial lift's basket, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Although a body harness was found lying in the vicinity of the aerial lift, it could not be determined whether Employee #1 was wearing fall protection.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, HEAD, ELECTRICIAN, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, AERIAL LIFT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301332086 Fatality Fracture Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers