Accident Summary Nr: 201798477 - Employee Burns Finger after Contact with Live Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331575 | 03/02/2004 | 5812 | 722110 | Burger King #6578 |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on February 28, 2004, Employee #1, a cook at Burger King, was cleaning and draining water from a steamer and unknowingly contacted a live 220 volt exposed wire, which was underneath the steamer in the kitchen area. Employee #1 suffered damage to his kidneys and received third degree burns to his left middle finger when his left hand finger contacted the live wire underneath the steamer. Employee #1 also stated that steamer was used for heating buns. According to his employer; the on/off switch was located right in middle of the front plate of the steamer and Employee #1 did not turn the toggle switch to its off position before cleaning and draining the water. The investigations revealed that there was no cover plate underneath the steamer at the time of the accident. The cover plate was removed by the employer's maintenance crew a week before the accident but was not reinstalled after completion of work. Turning the toggle switch to its off position does not turn the power off in totality, unless the corresponding circuit breaker is turned off in the panel. Employee #1 was taken to Bea Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 3 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331575 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Cooks, except short order |