Accident Summary Nr: 201798451 - Employee is injured when struck by falling boxes

Accident Summary Nr: 201798451 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982264106/01/20044226493110Cns Enterprises

Abstract: On May 19, 2004, Employee #1 was unloading a trailer with a forklift at a company in the business of importing/exporting fine wines and spirits. A stack of boxes fell over, struck him, and knocked him to the ground, causing him to lose consciousness. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a dislocated right shoulder.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SHOULDER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, DISLOCATED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119822641 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Laborers, except construction