Accident Summary Nr: 201798436 - Employee injured after falling from ladder on scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086289 | 05/13/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Interwall Development Systems |
Abstract: On May 10, 2004, an employee was fitting a cut section of drywall to the top of a wall while standing on an extension ladder that had been placed on top of a rolling scaffold. According to witness statements, the employee had been fitting the section with an assistant who was standing on the rolling scaffold but not on a ladder when the scaffold slid away from the wall resulting in the employee falling to the ground. He sustained serious injuries to the left arm. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured wrist and head trauma. The assistant was not injured in the incident. Examination of the rolling scaffold revealed that a locking device on one of its wheels was not operational.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126086289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |