Accident Summary Nr: 201798410 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Fixing Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331617 | 03/03/2004 | 8011 | 621111 | Kaiser Permanente Indian Hill Medical Offices |
Abstract: On December 12, 2006, an employee was assigned to repair the sheet glass conveyor sprocket keys. He had to remove the guards covering the gears and sprockets. The conveyor was not deenergized, and as he was taking the guard off, his right hand slipped into the gears and sprockets. His right middle finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331617 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Physicians |