Accident Summary Nr: 201798360 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Bottle-Filling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201798360 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608843402/05/20045143424430Santee Dairies, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 29, 2004, Employee #1, a bottle-filling machine operator, was removing juice bottle caps from a bottle filling machine with her hand. The machine was manufactured by Fogg (Model Number 3610). She had turned off the machine; however, another operator started the machine without realizing what Employee #1 was doing. Her hand was struck by a rotating part in the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126088434 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified