Accident Summary Nr: 201798360 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Bottle-Filling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126088434 | 02/05/2004 | 5143 | 424430 | Santee Dairies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 29, 2004, Employee #1, a bottle-filling machine operator, was removing juice bottle caps from a bottle filling machine with her hand. The machine was manufactured by Fogg (Model Number 3610). She had turned off the machine; however, another operator started the machine without realizing what Employee #1 was doing. Her hand was struck by a rotating part in the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126088434 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |