Accident Summary Nr: 201798352 - Employee amputates fingers when using a roller screed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119821189 | 05/20/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | C. C. Meyers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 6, 2004, a journeyman cement mason, employed by Coffman Specialties, Inc., of City of Industry, CA, operated a roller screed used in the concrete paving of highways. Instead of holding a conventional "tee handle", he was using one fabricated out of a nylon strap, an alloy steel chain, and a slip-on hook. As the mason was pulling the roller screed using the nylon strap, it squeezed his left hand, causing a crushing injury. He also suffered partial amputation of three of his fingers. He was hospitalized for three days at Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119821189 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |