Accident Summary Nr: 201798345 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Roller Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301332565 | 06/30/2004 | 2851 | 325510 | Trail Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: On June 29, 2004, an employee working for a paint manufacturer was cleaning the rolls using a rag held in the hand and a container of solvent. The employee stated that he had not been provided with extension tools nor training in the use of such tools. The employee stated that the rolls were continuously revolving at the time of the accident because that was the way he was shown to conduct the operation. The triple roll mill was an old unit, manufactured by Lehmann company, and there was no readily visible model number or serial number on the frame of the machine. The employee sustained amputation to three fingers on his right hand while cleaning rollers on a triple roll mill. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301332565 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |