Accident Summary Nr: 201798311 - Employee Killed in Trash Truck Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301331641 | 03/11/2004 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Whittier |
Abstract: On March 11, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a Heil Formula 5000 rear loader trash truck Model 612-1705, Serial Number FP 1506 to pick up trash. The coworker said he and Employee #1 had just placed a sofa in the hopper of the above trash truck. Employee #1 was standing near the middle of the hopper as the coworker cycled the compactor three separate times and, each time, money fell out of the sofa. Each time the coworker would allow Employee #1 to reach into the danger zone and retrieve the coins. The coworker said once he thought all the money was out of the sofa he ran the compactor again. The coworker started the compactors down cycle and was walking back to the truck cab. The coworker looked back expecting to see Employee #1 operating the levers to push the sofa out of the hopper toward the front of the truck. The coworker said he walked to the rear of the truck and saw that Employee #1's upper body was in the hopper and the compactor blade was resting on his neck. The coworker immediately pushed the levers that raised the compactor blade and Employee #1 fell out of the hopper. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301331641 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |