Accident Summary Nr: 201798295 - Employee's finger is amputated while moving a drum

Accident Summary Nr: 201798295 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610747304/22/20043356331491Quemetco, Inc.

Abstract: At about 1:00 a.m. on March 25, 2004, Employee #1, a refinery operator at a plant where lead is recycled from car batteries, was moving a 55-gallon drum containing caustic soda. The employee moved the drums with his hands to have clearance so he could remove the lid and open the drum. In the process, his left little finger and ring finger became crushed between the drum and a wall, causing the amputation of his little finger.

Keywords: BATTERY, AMPUTATED, CAUSTIC, FINGER, DRUM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, REFINERY, LEAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126107473 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers