Accident Summary Nr: 201798253 - Employee Is Burned While Welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331468 | 02/04/2004 | 4925 | 221210 | Southern Cal Gas Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 20, 2004, Employee #1, a lead construction technician for Southern California Gas Company, was taking a refresher test in the training shop and was welding with a gas torch when hot spatter from the metal he was welding fell into his glove. He suffered third degree burns on his left wrist. He was hospitalized 6 days later, on January 26, 2004, when his arm developed an infection and stayed 2 nights in the Sherman Oaks Burn Center in Sherman Oaks, CA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331468 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |