Accident Summary Nr: 201798246 - Employee injures leg when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119789154 | 02/06/2004 | 5149 | 424490 | Sysco Los Angeles, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on February 1, 2004, Employee #1, a battery man, was moving a double pallet jack at the battery charging station. His right foot was on the ground between the pallet jack and the steel barrier that protected the battery chargers. His left foot was placed on the pallet jack's platform. There were two empty pallets on the jack. At the same time, a coworker was approaching the charging station on an electric stand-up forklift to park it next to the powered pallet jack. As the coworker was turning into position, the end of the forklift straddle leg (outrigger) struck the outside pallet on the pallet jack. The pallet jack moved, striking Employee #1 in the right leg. He sustained a fractured tibia and fibula and was transported to Citrus Valley Medical Center in West Covina, CA where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119789154 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |