Accident Summary Nr: 201798238 - Employee's finger is amputated while jumping from truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301332201 | 05/27/2004 | 8211 | 611110 | Azusa Unf Sch Dist; Lee Elementary |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on May 19, 2004, Employee #1, grounds worker for a local unified school district, was jumping a distance of approximately 3 ft from a truck flatbed to the asphalt parking lot below. A ring on his finger was caught by a sharp edge on an aluminum stanchion panel. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Foothill Presbyterian Hospital for an amputation of the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301332201 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |