Accident: 201798238 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated While Jumping From Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301332201 | 05/27/2004 | 8211 | Azusa Unf Sch Dist; Lee Elementary |
At about 9:30 a.m. on May 19, 2004, Employee #1, grounds worker for a local unified school district, was jumping a distance of approximately 3 ft from a truck flatbed to the asphalt parking lot below. A ring on his finger was caught by a sharp edge on an aluminum stanchion panel. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Foothill Presbyterian Hospital for an amputation of the finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301332201 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |