Accident Summary Nr: 201798220 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip in Cutting Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201798220 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/14/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133155902/25/20042759323119Cal Snap And Tab Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 14, 2004, Employee #1, a letter press operator, was operating a Wholenberg Regent 46-inch cutter located in the cutting department of Cal Snap and Tab Corporation. He was setting up papers on the machine table for cutting when he mistakenly pressed the foot pedal of the machine, causing the clamp to come down and crush his right middle finger. He suffered a partial amputation of the tip of his finger and was transported to U.S. Health Works Clinic for treatment and was released 3 hours later. The machine worked on a 220 volt, 3-phase power supply and was equipped with a foot pedal on the floor and two hand controls underneath the table. When operating the machine, the papers to be cut are first positioned on the machine table in a uniform stack with a wood block. A foot pedal is then pressed to bring the clamp down to hold the papers firmly in place. The paper cutting blade is then brought down by the hand controls located underneath the table. The blade requires concurrent operation of both controls for its activation. There was no cover on the foot pedal of machine when accident occurred.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, MACHINE OPERATOR, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301331559 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.