Accident Summary Nr: 201798212 - Employee Is Burned While Operating Coolant Exchange Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091545 | 05/25/2004 | 7538 | 811111 | Puente Hills Toyota |
Abstract: On May 7, 2004, Employee #1, an apprentice automobile mechanic, was operating a MOC Corporation coolant exchange machine, Serial Number C-01395, to change out the coolant in an automobile that was in for service. As he was doing this, a diverter attachment broke free from the upper radiator hose that it was clamped to and sprayed Employee #1 with heated antifreeze. He was hospitalized and treated for severely burnt hands and arms. The accident investigation revealed that there were no defects with the machine or its apparatus; however, Employee #1 had not received any form of safety training from the employer related to the operation of the coolant exchanger. The only instruction that occurred was provided by the other employees, who seldom wore gloves while operating the machine. The employer made gloves available, but required employees to pay for them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091545 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanic apprentices |