Accident Summary Nr: 201798162 - Employee Injures Foot in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301332524 | 06/21/2004 | 5511 | 441110 | Crestview Cadillac |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 14, 2004, Employee #1, an office clerk, was performing duties that included placing files in and out of the filing cabinets. In order to save the space, two-drawer filing cabinets (shorter cabinets) were set on top of four-drawer filing cabinets (taller cabinets) because the file room was small. With "L" brackets, the shorter cabinets were secured to the taller cabinets on which they were stacked to prevent the shorter cabinets from falling off, except one shorter cabinet that was located at the end of the room. While she was standing on a stepladder, she opened the top drawer of two-drawer filing cabinet, which was not secured to look for a file. As the top drawer was in open position, the weight of the files in the drawer may have caused the filing cabinet to tip over. Employee #1 tried to stabilize the cabinet, but lost her balance. She fell off the ladder as the filing cabinet overturned. The cabinet fell to the ground, striking her left foot. She broke her left foot and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301332524 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | File clerks |