Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201798154 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Steel Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201798154 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30133135101/14/20041791238120Diverisfied Metal Works

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on January 6, 2004, Employee #1, an ironworker, was working with a steel erection crew constructing a 2-story addition to an existing auto dealership. After connecting a 48-foot long steel beam at its ends, he walked to the middle of beam to release the choker and fell 13 feet 10 inches to the ground. He suffered a fractured pelvis, fractured left elbow, and crushed right knee and was hospitalized for 2 weeks.

Keywords: fracture, steel beam, iron worker, steel connector, steel erection, fall, fall protection, elbow, choker, steel connecting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301331351 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other