Accident Summary Nr: 201798154 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Steel Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301331351 | 01/14/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Diverisfied Metal Works |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on January 6, 2004, Employee #1, an ironworker, was working with a steel erection crew constructing a 2-story addition to an existing auto dealership. After connecting a 48-foot long steel beam at its ends, he walked to the middle of beam to release the choker and fell 13 feet 10 inches to the ground. He suffered a fractured pelvis, fractured left elbow, and crushed right knee and was hospitalized for 2 weeks.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301331351 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |