Accident Summary Nr: 201798147 - Employee receives head injury in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119789386 | 06/04/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | P & H Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on May 18, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter/framer, and other coworkers were involved in the construction of a structural wood framing of a new sheriff station. Employee #1 and a coworker were placing joists in one section of the station, as another coworker supervised the placement of a truss in a nearby section. The coworker was working from a scissors lift platform, while Employee #1 worked opposite of him and stood upon two 2-in.-wide joists. The joists were 13 ft above a concrete surface. As a nearby truss lowered to the brackets of the receiving wall, it struck the wall, making a loud noise. Employee #1 was startled. He turned around in the direction of the noise and lost his footing. He fell to the ground, sustaining a fractured skull. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a hospital for medical attention. Following the medical procedures, he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119789386 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |