Accident Summary Nr: 201798089 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201798089 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608841801/24/20043221327213Saint Gobain Containers

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on January 21, 2004, Employee #1, an electro mechanic, was walking across a roof of a plant to remove a conveyor belt that had been previously placed there when he fell through a skylight. He suffered a head laceration, a back injury, and a lower left leg injury and was hospitalized with his injuries. There was no fall protection provided around the skylight.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, ROOF, MECHANIC, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126088418 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations