Accident Summary Nr: 201798063 - Employee recieves burns from oil tanker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126086248 | 12/15/2003 | 2951 | 324121 | More Truck Lines |
Abstract: On December 10, 2003, Employee #1, a driver of a tanker truck, worked for a trucking company that delivers oil heated to 375 degrees Fahrenheit, for use in asphalt manufacturing. On the day of the accident, the driver arrived at the facility to unload a tanker of oil cargo. Employee #1 was not aware that the exterior valve under the tanker was open. When the driver removed the cover cap to the pipe outlet fitting on the vehicle, he was sprayed with heated oil. Employee #1 sustained burns to the face, upper arms and both legs. He was taken to the local hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126086248 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |