Accident Summary Nr: 201798048 - Employee Suffers Amputation from Dough Mixing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331583 | 03/03/2004 | 5461 | 311812 | La Lanterne Bakery |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April February 23, 2004, Employee #1, a baker, and his supervisor were being shown how to use a vertical mixer (Hobart Model Number H-600) at a newly rented facility. After the ingredients were poured into the bowl of the mixer, the facility owner walked away and was going to come back to show the rest of the operation, but it took him a while. While he was gone, Employee #1's supervisor pushed the start button on the mixer to mix the ingredients so he could go home. Employee #1 did not lock the bowl on the mixer stand and the bowl was rocking as the agitator was revolving in the bowl. While Employee #1 was holding the bowl to prevent the bowl from tipping over, the revolving hook (or agitator) amputated his left index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331583 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |