Accident Summary Nr: 201798022 - Employee is injured when grinding wheel fragments
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301331195 | 12/22/2003 | 3511 | 333611 | Carlton Forge Works |
Abstract: At around 5:00 p.m. on December 12, 2003, Employee #1, a grinder/operator with Carlton Forge Works, was standing near his locker when a fragment from a broken grinder wheel struck his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized with facial lacerations and a fractured nose. The hand-held pneumatic portable grinder (Serial Number 78777, 5-in.-diameter wheel size), was being used by a coworker about 5 ft away in a shop. According to the employer's internal investigation, the grinder was revolving at an excessive speed of 8300 rpm, above the design safe design speed of 6000 rpm, which was marked on the hub and wheel of the grinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301331195 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |